Home
  Calendar
  Programs
  Dharma
  Images
  Links
  Visit Us
  Contact Us

Calendar of Events

NYBC Calendar in Japanese (PDF)

Mar. 22, Sun. 11:30am: Spring Higan-e (Equinox) Service, Speaker: Rev. Earl Ikeda, Chair: Mariko Kato, Greeter: Nobuko Kodama, Music: Yuki Masu
1:30pm: Board of Trustees meeting
1-2pm: Children's Taiko
Mar. 25, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
Mar. 27, Fri. 7-9pm: Buddhism for Beginners 1, Instructors: MA Gary Jaskula and MA Matthew Wise
Mar. 28, Sat. 10am-4pm: White Elephant Sale
Mar. 29, Sun. 11:30am: Rennyo Shonin Memorial Servicee, Speaker: Rev. Earl Ikeda, Chair: Marc Grobman, Greeter: Kyoko Nishiyama, Music: Nobuko Kodama
Apr. 1, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
Apr. 2, Thu. 7-8:30pm: Howakai (Japanese Study Group)
Apr. 3, Fri. 7-9pm: Buddhism for Beginners 2, Instructors: MA Gary Jaskula and MA Matthew Wise
Apr. 4, Sat. 10-11:30am: Dharma Gathering and Study Class
12:30-1pm: Ukulele Beginner's Lesson
1-2pm: Ukulele Strumming Circle
2:30-4:00pm: Documentary film on the life of D.T. Suzuki, produced and directed by Michael Goldberg, in the American Buddhist Study Center
Apr. 5, Sun. 10:30am: Hatsumairi (Infant Presentation) Service
11:30am: Hanamatsuri (Buddha's Birthday) Service, Speaker: Rev. Earl Ikeda, Chair: Ruth Funai, Greeter: Chieko Iwaki, Music: Nobuko Kodama
1pm: Religious Education Dept. meeting
1-2pm: Children's Taiko
Apr. 8, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
Apr. 10, Fri. 7-9pm: Buddhism for Beginners 3, Instructors: MA Gary Jaskula and MA Matthew Wise
Apr. 11, Sat. 12:30-1pm: Ukulele Beginner's Lesson
1-2pm: Ukulele Strumming Circle
Apr. 12, Sun. 11:30am: Shotsuki Hoyo, Speaker: Rev. Earl Ikeda, Chair: Nancy Okada, Greeter: Kyoko Nishiyama, Music: Dai Miyazaki
1pm: Adult Buddhist Association meeting
Apr. 15, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
Apr. 17-19 Eastern District Council meeting in Cleveland, OH
Apr. 19, Sun. 10:30am: Japanese Service, Speaker: Nobuko Kodama
11:30am: English Service (coordinated by Minister's Assistants), Speaker: MA Mari Matsumoto, Chair: Mariko Kato, Greeter: Merisa Sanwo, Music: Yuki Masu
1-2pm: Children's Taiko
Apr. 22, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
Apr. 25, Sat. 10am-12noon: Book discussion of "Tracing Shinran's Footsteps: Tannisho", led by MA Isabelle Bernard (Download a Flyer (PDF)
Apr. 26, Sun. 10:30am: Japanese Service, Speaker: Rev. Earl Ikeda
11:30am: English Service, Speaker: Rev. Earl Ikeda, Chair: Richard Gross, Greeter: Derek Kumagai, Music: Nobuko Kodama
1:30pm: Board of Trustees meeting
Apr. 29, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
May 2, Sat. 1-2pm: Ukulele Strumming Circle
May 3, Sun. 11:30am: Shotsuki Hoyo
1pm: Religious Education Dept. meeting
1-2pm: Children's Taiko
May 6, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
May 7-8 Eastern District Ministers meeting in Chicago
May 10, Sun. 10:30am: Japanese Service
11:30am: English Service
1pm: Adult Buddhist Association meeting
May 13, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
May 17, Sun. 11:30am: Gotan-e (Shinran Shonin's Birthday) Service
1-2pm: Children's Taiko
1:30pm: Board of Trustees meeting
May 20, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
May 23, Sat. 1-2pm: Ukulele Strumming Circle
May 24, Sun. 10:30am: Japanese Service
11:30am: English Service
May 25, Mon. Memorial Day Services at Mt. Olivet and Cypress Hills Cemeteries
May 27, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
May 29-31 15th World Buddhist Women's Convention, Calgary, Canada
May 31, Sun. 10:30am: Japanese Service
11:30am: English Service
1-2pm: Children's Taiko

Copyright © 2015 New York Buddhist Church. Please do not reuse content without permission.