Home
  Calendar
  Programs
  Dharma
  Images
  Links
  Visit Us
  Contact Us

Calendar of Events

NYBC Calendar in Japanese (PDF)

June 1, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
June 2, Thu. 7-8:30pm: Howakai (Japanese Study Group)
June 4, Sat. 10-11:30am: Dharma Gathering and Study Class
12:30-2pm: Ukulele Class and Strumming Circle
2:30-4pm: American Buddhist Study Center Program
June 5, Sun. 11:30am: Shotsuki Hoyo, Speaker: Rev Earl Ikeda, Chairperson: Gail Inaba, greeter: Hiroki Hasegawa, music: Yuki Masu
12:30pm: Religious Education Dept. meeting
1pm: Sangha Day potluck lunch and talent show
June 8, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
June 11, Sat. 10-12:00pm: Book Discussion and Dharmachat
2-6:00pm: Soh Daiko Public Workshop
June 12, Sun. 10:30am: Japanese Service, Speaker: Rev Earl Ikeda
11:30am: English Service, Speaker: Rev Earl Ikeda, Chairperson: Derik Kumagai, greeter: Keiko Omori, music: Yoriko Fujita
1pm: Adult Buddhist Association meeting
1:30pm: Board of Trustees meeting
1-2pm: Children's Taiko
2-3:00 pm: Adult Taiko
June 15, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
June 18, Sat. 12:30-2pm: Ukulele Class and Strumming Circle
June 19, Sun. 10:30am: Japanese Service, Speaker: Rev Earl Ikeda
11:30am: English Service, Speaker: MA Gary Jaskula, Chairperson: Mariko Kato, greeter: Chieko Iwaki, music: Ukulele String Group
2:00pm: Tachibana Dance Recital
June 22, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
June 26, Sun. 10:30am: Japanese Service, Speaker: Rev Earl Ikeda
11:30am: English Service, Speaker: Rev Earl Ikeda, Chairperson: Tony Armstrong, greeter: Yuki Teramura, music: Dai Miyazaki
12noon-5pm: 2016 New York City Pride March
2-3:00 pm: Adult Taiko
June 28, Tue. 6:30-8pm: Bon Dance Practice
June 29, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
June 30, Thu. 6:30-8pm: Bon Dance Practice
July 2, Sat. 10-11:30am: Dharma Gathering and Study Class
12:30-2pm: Ukulele Class and Strumming Circle
2:30-4pm: American Buddhist Study Center Program
July 3, Sun. 11:30am: Shotsuki Hoyo, Speaker: Rev Earl Ikeda, Chairperson: Nancy Okada, greeter: Kyoko Nishiyama, music: Yuki Masu
1pm: Religious Education Dept. meeting
1:30pm: Adult Buddhist Association meeting
July 5, Tue. 6:30-8pm: Bon Dance Practice
July 6, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
July 7, Thu. 6:30-8pm: Bon Dance Practice
July 10, Sun. 10:30am: Short Combined Service, Speaker: Rev Earl Ikeda
12:30pm: Bon Dance Festival in Bryant Park
July 13, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
July 14, Thu. 7-8:30pm: Howakai (Japanese Study Group)
July 16, Sat. Seabrook Buddhist Temple Bon Dance Festival, gather for bus at 12:30pm
July 17, Sun. 10:30am: Japanese Service, Speaker: Rev Earl Ikeda
11:30am: English Service, Speaker: MA Cheryl Ikemiya, Chairperson: Hector Cordero, greeter: Hiroki Hasegawa, music: Ukulele String Group
July 20, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
July 23, Sat. 1:30pm: Obon Memorial Service, Willow Grove Cemetery, New Brunswick, NJ
July 24, Sun. 10:30am: Hatsubon Service
11:30am: Obon Service and Rev. Hozen Seki Memorial Service, Speaker: Rev Earl Ikeda, Chairperson: Tony Armstrong, greeter: Kyomi Guido, music: Nobuko Yoriko Fujita
1:30pm: Board of Trustees meeting
July 27, Wed. 7-8:30pm: Chanting and Meditation
July 31, Sun. 10:30am: Japanese Service
11:30am: English Service, Speaker: Rev Earl Ikeda, Chairperson: Tony Armstrong, Greeter: Yoriko Fujita, Music: Dai Miyazaki

Copyright © 2016 New York Buddhist Church. Please do not reuse content without permission.